WHEN – 2017 September till 2018 July (10 months)
CONTACT[email protected] , [email protected]
Call for One Armenian EVS Volunteer in Bulgaria
Association Alternativi International is looking for young people aged 18 to 30 to join our team in Bulgaria for European Voluntary Service /EVS/.
We are currently having a placement for one Armenian volunteer in a 8-month EVS starting from 1-st of June 2017.
The project “EVS Academy” is already APPROVED and will take place in Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria.
Project Objectives:
• providing local youth access to quality youth information and counseling on career development, mobility programs, volunteering, personal development;
• providing alternative to local youth for organizing activities for their leisure time by organizing thematic clubs, summer camps, cultural workshops, youth festivals;
• promoting volunteering and EVS and inclusion of local young people to the values of volunteering.
• organizing the free time of youth; there will be thematic workshops organized according to the interests of the volunteers such as music, cooking, culture, traditions, sports to be an alternative for local youth on their free time spending.
Part of these activities will be conducted in small town and rural areas and include youth who do not have much access to information and opportunities. The project will offer young people an alternative for leisure time activities to ensure access to quality youth information, activities to promote EVS and Erasmus +, trainings and workshops for career development, Academy of success -3-month activity with various modules such as personal development, acquisition of soft skills, entrepreneurship, information about mobility programs, etc. which will improve the chances of young people to enter the labor market. As part of the project we will organize a youth festival associated with the arts, culture and expression of the talents of local youth. Each month the team will issue online youth magazine with a variety of development opportunities and valuable information for young people. Using the tools of non-formal education, we believe that this project will give new opportunities and will have a positive impact on personal and professional development of many young people by providing access to quality youth information, including young people from small towns, encouraging participation in mobility programs, promote their activity and social responsibility, will inform and motivate them to become volunteers will introduce them to new cultures, will raise the level of their knowledge, skills and competencies.
The volunteers will be accommodated in a flat in Blagoevgrad sharing a room with another volunteer from other country but same sex.
The project is financed by Erasmus+ program thus it covers the volunteer`s accommodation and utility costs, pocket money/70euro/ and food money /110 euro per month/, travel costs/2 way ticket based on the most budget way of travel/;  medical insurance; support from the organization by providing mentor and coordinators; Bulgarian language course.
Volunteer Orientation Meeting
On March 13, Armenian Progressive Youth NGO has welcomed its new 40 volunteers, coming from different backgrounds, cultures and creeds, during the Volunteer Orientation Meeting at Article 3 club.
The purpose of the event was firstly getting to know each other, presenting the organization with its goals and the wide range of activities, where the volunteers will be actively involved giving their priceless time and contribution. The volunteers are allocated in 4 different groups: Local Events, Youth and Environment, Youth and Media, PR and Communications, where they will support the organization to attain its main goals by putting their personal approach and ideas into action during February-August period.
The event has started and proceeded by two ex-volunteers, Tamara and Varsik, who prepared name-game, interesting teambuilding activities and energizers for all, meanwhile they shared their volunteering stories and experiences in APY with the newcomers.
After getting to know each other, Grigor Yeritsyan, the Executive Director of APY, had its welcoming and motivating speech. He explained the opportunites Erasmus+ programme gives as well as he talked on youth mobility.
Nelly Paytyan, the Programs Director, presented volunteers the overall structure of the organization, its vision, history and the core activities, as well as introduced the PR and Youth & Media working groups, where the volunteers should actively learn, demonstrate their capacities and put their bold aspirations in a motion.
The project coordinator, Adrine Aghabekyan, after presenting herself, her experience and role in the organization, she, as the coordinator of the Local Events and Youth & Environment groups also, explained all previous activities organized with the support of the ex-volunteers, and the expected efforts  from newcomers.
Our newcomers wanted to share with the readers about their vision, expectations and impressions in APY by presenting themselves.
Nana, “When doing something, the main questions that come to our minds are what can we get from it or what’s our benefit. When I first got acquainted with the concept of volunteering, I came up with a new role model. I started appreciating any experience, the opportunity to work and cooperate with different people. What is more, I acknowledged the advantages of teamwork. In general, it is a great pleasure to know that you have the tools to make important social changes.
I have heard a lot about APY and its warm atmosphere; furthermore, it is very motivating and encouraging when youth is in the role of undertaking new things.
During the orientation, I learned about lots of programs in detail that had only heard about. Moreover, I had a concrete apprehension of the organization and its activities, in the end. However, the best part of this orientation day was that I met lots of new people and managed to discuss some professional and other ideas.”
Arvin, “During the Volunteer Orientation meeting, I noticed that I was the youngest volunteer among all, but it did not make me feel uncomfortable, I got acquainted with many creative people. Everyone had its own way of thinking and special skills. What was more; I had the chance to speak freely with the foreign volunteers as well.
The staff was consisted of very energetic and humorous people. We did not get bored even a minute, because the atmosphere was absolutely friendly and warm. We got informed about APY and its main activities. Also, I was introduced about Erasmus+ projects and the opportunity to take part in.
To sum up, I am really happy to get involved in this big APY family. I am sure, in APY I will have many opportunities to grow and develop myself.”
Janna, “Hi, I’m Janna. I am a future linguist and currently, I’m in the second year of my studies. I am included in the PR and Media Group. Frankly speaking, I’m very impressed, as I appreciate the creative thinking and informal method of doing things (especially energized by the games organized by Tamara).
The atmosphere in the Orientation meeting, which APY provided us with, was really a friendly, bright and unusual one. Besides telling the newcomers about the company, the volunteers were given the opportunity to get acquainted with each other from different aspects.
I am sure with APY we’ll have a productive volunteering period full of fun, unforgettable moments and joy, as well as we will see the results that we need to achieve together!”
Vahram, “ Hey, I am Vahram. I am 20 years old and I study at the Yerevan State University as a future sociologist. Despite the high-quality education that universities or other educational institutions provide, I think that in today’s reality the formal education is not only enough to have a serious success. Besides the professional skills, it is necessary to develop some qualities, which will ensure our competitiveness in nowadays labor market, which is not an easy thing.
Hence, I have decided to pass this interesting, promising and responsible path with APY by being a volunteer in PR and Communications group.
I will share my impression of the first meeting in one sentence: I think APY will be the key ticket to my lucky future.”