The working language is English.
Deadline: 15th of March 2017
Travel expenses and accommodation
Travel expenses and accommodation during the time of the project will be covered by the organizers. Participants are required to pay a participation fee of 60 Euros only for the entire participation in the whole program.
For questions on the project or the application procedure, please contact [email protected] or [email protected]
We are looking forward to your application!
«Learn, Do, Stay Inspired» — Armenian Young People go to Sweden
On November 5-12 three Armenians, representing APY, joined «Learn, Do, Stay Inspired» program in Gothenburg, Sweden.
One of the participants of the training course from APY is the winner of our video contest in frames of Europe Day in Armenia, Europe 4 Youth Arpine Kirakosyan who was awarded an educational trip and participation in one of the countries of the European Union. Thus, the selection fell on Sweden.
You may check her video here.
But, let’s get back to where we started.
32 participants from 10 countries discussed volunteering, social change and human rights topics revealing new perspectives on the subject and learning new tools to motivate people contribute to their communities through volunteering. Our participants shared their experience in this + project:
Aripine Kirakosyan
» I especially loved our discussions on Human rights which was presented us through interactive ways such as a still image method, where we should change the situation which is presented us in a scene where the actors remain still in the same position. During the project we shared our experience, learned about others, and learned techniques to motivate and inspire others to do volunteering work to benefit their communities. Our trainers and all the participants were the definition of cool. My first Erasmus + project was a success because of the people involved in and the knowledge I gained from them during the program. To this awesomeness add hot chocolate, cinnamon bun, Swedish delicious cuisine and the unforgettable experience is ready.»
Aghavni Yesayan
«This training for me was the 2nd Erasmus+ program. It was full of emotions and inspiring moments, different kinds of people, a little bit crazy but positive and ready to help and support in difficult situations. It was good chance to enjoy the beauty of Gothenburg and what is the most important to understand that good team can listen, understand and respect each other, share the knowledge, experience. This TC gave me a chance to challenge myself, learn more about group dynamics .We spent wonderful time, reflections, happy moments, great people and cold Sweden weather! For me “Learn , do ,stay inspired “project was a place for meeting new people, making friends, inspiring , challenging and revealing myself. This was the project I really liked and enjoyed.»
Karen Kaplakchyan
«My first experience of such international projects was really a great one and left me very inspired. #Learn — a lot of good materials about non formal education, energizers, project management etc. #Do — mission impossible and open space projects came to be a great tool to express yourself, work in a team and to do what you have known or just learnt. #Inspired — Every time is a right time and every person is a right person who is ready to join the team and has his input. This project left me very inspired and gave me a great dose of motivation to go on with this kind of international projects, to join more local projects and share what I got in Sweden, as Sharing is Caring.»
Our journey to piece building and piece keeping on the Black sea in Kobuleti, Georgia
The project for us, three Armenian beauties, started with a ten hour minibus ride from Erevan to Kobuleti and my suitcase flying out of the bus in the middle of the road. Luckily, nothing happened to my things while I suffered a mini heart attack entertaining the driver and my fellow passengers. Quite an ice breaker I should say. Our ride consisted of kilometers of exceptionally bad roads, constant temperature changes, interesting conversations, driver’s philosophical monologues, Mariam and Ksenia’s loud laughing sessions (seriously guys, the way they laugh can bring a dead person to life and fill you with a positive mood for years to come) and absolutely GORGEOUS Caucasian scenery! Only from this ride I have enough #tbt pictures for many decades.
We were one of the first participants to arrive at the location of the training course, so after checking into our room and getting to know the organizers we obviously ran to the sea which, very conveniently, was of 3 minute walking distance from our staying place. During the dinner we met other participants and instantly bonded with everyone (a very good ice breaker was the fact that everyone was melting under the hot Georgia sun). They were an open minded, outgoing, spontaneous, smart and active bunch of awesome people from 8 different countries (Estonia, Italy, Ukraine, Armenia, Hungary, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Germany) who made our project days full of cheerful and bright atmosphere. Just to give you an example, in the middle of the night Dato and Nuka, our new Georgian friends who we just met 5 minutes ago, startled us with an invitation to swim in the ocean at night which we of course accepted (I promise, it was safe, we took a flashlight with us).13501928_10157152227040253_446398430498313445_n
We had absolutely great guitar evenings at the beach, local market exploration and bargaining and long interesting conversations. Moreover, Ksenia, Mariam and me had a chance to experience local Georgian hospitality, we got offered fine Georgian vine as a compliment from a café owner (who couldn’t resist Ksenia’s bright smile and sparkly eyes), flattered with constant compliments from the hotel staff and just in general were surrounded with a very cozy atmosphere that made us feel welcomed in Kobuleti.In the framework of the project we had one day excursion to Batumi. Shortly after our arrival to the city we got under the heavy rain and hid from it in front of the strip club which we became aware of after seeing a great display of golden women’s private parts on the walls and confused look on the face of the concierge when we ran towards the building.  But besides that in Batumi we enjoyed authentic Georgian cuisine after which it was hard to breath, let alone run from rain, and managed to walk and explore the city center.One of the most rewarding parts of the project for me was bonding with the participants, not only international but also with my teammates Mariam and Ksenia.  We shared so many great experiences together that made us so much closer. These ranged from searching for a place to eat to helping Ksenia get through chickenpox that she suddenly got in the middle of the project.
This training course surprised us with the level of intensity and quality of the information we were receiving during each session.  There wasn’t a day when we didn’t learn something that made us have even more questions. The trainers were extremely professional and helpful. Even though, during the training we received a lot of new complex information it didn’t feel heavy on our heads since the delivery was very entertaining. The piece building and piece keeping themes were extremely relevant given the current situation in the world which made the project even more effective. It was very interesting to do the activities with the participants from Azerbajian and despite the language and culture barriers alongside with tense political situation, to see how our perceptions of each other change.
This project made us further realize the importance of honest and comprehensive dialogue as one of the most powerful tools for piece building, conflict resolution and peacekeeping. We learned about different types of participation and the importance of active participation in the local communities. Also, we had a chance to take the role of trainers and conduct a whole training session with activities, reflection and presentation of new information, ourselves.
13592255_1097694346961355_5672622260252914937_nThrough this activity we grew so much and really fixated what we learned throughout the project, overcame the fear of public performance and gained valuable experience in preparing and conducting a training session. It also made us realize how hard of a job is to train youth from different countries and also the value and efficiency of nontraditional education. The multicultural environment of the participants, the newness of the activities and academic competence of the trainers made a perfect combination that resulted in a very productive training session with lots of challenges, gained experiences, realizations every participant made for themselves and the establishment of new bonds and friendships. At the completion of the program we all agreed that this was one of the most rewarding experiences in our lives, as in just one week we became more aware of other cultures and traditions, their foods and customs, learned a lot about ourselves and the world. Also, we further discovered our strength and weaknesses, started questioning many things that prior to this experience we just choose to accept as well as became more inspired to make changes in our local communities and promote the ideas discussed during the training course.