Recognizing the above mentioned problem, “Everybody Counts: Rural Youth Empowerment in Eastern Partnership Countries” project pursues the aim of fostering the integrationand participation of young people from rural and deprived urban areas through:
— Raising awareness on youth participation opportunities,
— Providing job preparation, digital and mobility trainings,
— Developing opportunities and an ongoing conversation with participants on civic engagement/participation.
— Empowerment of young people and youth workers through workshops and trainings,
— Summarizing the findings of online research on youth participation and involvement.
— Supporting the development of youth participation structures in rural areas through grass-root work and dialogue with official stakeholders responsible for youth,
— Mainstream youth participation issues into state youth strategies and policies through preparation of a package of recommendations on youth policy,
— Development of a handbook on Inclusion of youth with fewer opportunities.
3rd International Youth To Youth Summit in Dubai
International Youth to Youth Initiative and GADHA Initiatives Group for Youth are very glad to present the 3rd International Youth To Youth Summit.
The Summit will be held in Dubai on 23rd – 27th April 2017 and it will have the following theme: Youth Creating Social Innovations and Building Sustainable Future by Means of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs).
Information and Communications Technologies (ICTs) have a profound effect on society and the world. The aim of the event is to bring together the brightest students, youth activists, leaders in the society, entrepreneurs, professors and businessman to start a dialogue on how people can access to these means of information, given the fact that that we only advance as a society, as businesses and as governments when all people can gain access to the full advantages of technologies.
The benefits of access to ICTs  can be found across all major sectors. For young people, access to information means better access to education, labour markets opportunities, political participation and  collaboration processes, needed in order try to response to social concerns and emerging issues.
However, all these benefits offered by ICTs are directly impacted by our ability to create the necessary capabilities for their successful adoption and utilization. Thus, it is necessary to customize and adapt working models of ICT adoption to local environment in order to harmonize such efforts with all necessary relevant factors, such as ICT readiness levels, ICT strategies, ICT master plans, ICT usage and ICT impact, to achieve sustainable and sufficient development.
Y2Y’s goal is to bring together the next generation of digital innovators to reflect, discuss and share the global challenges of today and tomorrow and debate how ICTs can play a role in addressing those challenges.
To explore as many angles of the topic as possible the International Youth to Youth Summit’s Team has secured a number of prominent speakers and workshop facilitators coming from different industries and countries. Furthermore, approximately 70 countries will be present at the event, with applicants, personalities and guests from all around the globe, ready to be inspired and to cooperate on production of joint projects and shared strategy.
About International Youth To Youth Initiative:
Y2Y is an umbrella non-profit, started in 2015, which aims to foster change and to construct an effective environment for youth participation in the decision making process and community development. Through dialogue and immediate action plans it strives to solve the most critical issues in different spheres such as education, social entrepreneurship, human rights, civil society participation, gender equality, informal diplomacy, migration, sustainable development of communities, anticorruption and peacebuilding.  Y2Y Initiative strives to support and empower youth in their efforts to build an equitable and sustainable society aiming to provide an access to efficient means of participation in decision making process and community development.
Website: http://summit2017.y2yinitiative.org/
Email: [email protected] (Karolina Mazetyte, Co-Founder and President of Y2Y)
Useful Links: