Armenian Youth stands 4 Peace
There have been many who have wanted to achieve peace and received peace prizes for their work. But peace cannot be achieved until now. All over the world young people are the biggest victims when wars break out. On May 25th Armenian Progressive Youth NGO in cooperation with IPYG (International Peace Youth Group) has organized a “Peace Walk” dedicated to peace and cessation of war. Young people have gathered in the APY office and started marching through Saryan and Tumanyan streets reaching the Northern Avenue and the Republic Square.
The aim of the Peace Walk was to raise an awareness about the importance of maintaining international peace and security ensuring the acceptance of principles of the Charter of the United Nations and other international instruments, including the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
Through the Peace Walk APY volunteers and staff members wanted to acknowledge that all members of the human family enjoy human dignity and equal and inalienable rights, and that these rights represent a necessary tenet of the preservation of freedom, justice and peace throughout the world.
Peace cannot achieved by one man’s hand but citizens of Yerevan confirmed the importance they attach to peace and agreed with us that achieving peace and stability in our region should be the primary task of everyone!