• Information Technologies
The volunteers are free to choose one (or even more) of the above-mentioned working groups due to their interests, experiences, qualifications and skills. No volunteer needs to be master in any of the above-presented domains. The only and most important requirement is to be motivated and inspired to help, devote and support, by also aiming at growing as a person and as a professional.
Working hours and days off:
The volunteers are expected to devote 30 hours of their time weekly (6 hours a day) in order to implement their tasks and responsibilities. Weekends are off days for the volunteers and no activities are planned for that days. Due to the projects’ particular schedules, the working hours for the volunteers might be changed. However, this will be communicated to the volunteers beforehand.
Local Transport
The volunteers will receive 10 euros (approximately 5000 AMD) for the transportation inside Yerevan. All means of the public transportation in Yerevan (except the taxis) cost a 100 AMD for a one-way transit.
Language Support
The volunteers will be provided with Armenian language lessons during their volunteering period. They will have 3 Armenian language lessons weekly for a one-hour duration. The lessons are organized by our local volunteers specialized in linguistics and social sciences. In addition, the volunteers might get English language support in case they need or ask for it.
The range of the possible tasks for the Volunteers may differ based on the volunteers’ choices of the Working Group. Below you may find a bunch of tasks specified for each working group.
“Content Development” Working Group:
– Writing content for website pages and social media as well as scripts for presentations and videos;
– Writing marketing communications materials and planning content and writing for publications such as product brochures, leaflets, annual reports, newsletters and e-magazines;
– Develop strategic content goals in order to reach and win the target group’s attention;
– Analyse key performance indicators to determine content effectiveness․
“Social Media Marketing” Working Group:
– Managing and updating information and engaging with users on social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn;
– Fostering community relations through events such as open days and through involvement in community initiatives;
– Commissioning surveys and contacting beneficiaries, volunteers and members of the organization to discuss their views and collect testimonies;
– Reviewing the online accounts and social media channels of the organization and preparing monthly reports to be submitted to the Head of PR and Communications Department.
“Graphic Design” Working Group:
– Gathering information, updating the website and designing the logos,visuals and promotional materials of the organization;
– Designing visual content for informational packages and presentations for infor meetings and public presentations.
“Information Technologies” Working Group:
– Maintenance e of the organization’s official website;
– Publishing articles on the website;
– Reviewing and developing the website’s accessibility and comfortableness for its users.
“Photography” Working Group:
– Photographing the daily events and activities of the organization and its members;
– Editing the pictures taken by the local volunteer photographers;
– Initiating and implementing different photo stories to promote the ideas that organization cares about (i.e. human rights, active citizenship, etc.).
“Videography” Working Group:
– Taking videos during the events and activities of the organization;
– Making short documentaries compressing the activities of the sessions, forums, trainings and other event organized by APY.
Young persons from from 18 to 30 years who are interested to work with people with different backgrounds.
– Willingness to learn Armenian
– Interested in working with youngsters.