Position: Entrepreneurship Shuttle 1 Coach
Type of Contract: Service Contract
Armenian Progressive Youth (APY), a non-governmental organization based in Yerevan, Armenia, is looking for an Entrepreneurship Shuttle Coach in the framework of GIZ “Economic and Social Participation of Vulnerable Displaced Persons and Local Population in the South Caucasus” (EPIC) programme. The purpose of the job is to design and execute entrepreneurship sessions aimed at unleashing the entrepreneurial potential of displaced persons from Syria and vulnerable persons in Yerevan and its satellite communities.
Armenian Progressive Youth is a non-​profit, non-​political organization aiming to support, inspire and engage young people from Armenia and all over the world to develop their social leadership skills, to take their civic responsibility and to act as change-makers. Through different projects, initiatives and non-formal education tools it helps young people to succeed, ensuring that they develop the knowledge, skills, attitudes and competences to fit to the modern world.
Main tasks of the position
The following tasks and responsibilities are expected to be accomplished over the 12-month service contract:
•  Participate in the Entrepreneurship Shuttle methodological training provided by
APY’s partner Action Against Hunger South Caucasus;
• Together with the APY staff plan the implementation of the shuttle activities and create the Entrepreneurship Shuttle itinerary;
• Conduct an awareness-raising campaign for relevant stakeholders and potential participants in the programme location;
• Carry out group sessions and individual coaching using the methodology of Entrepreneurship Shuttle;
• Maintain and update the programme participants’ database and provide regular feedback on their progress;
• Generate alliances and collaborations with organizations and companies as well as other stakeholders within the entrepreneurial ecosystem, to support brokering with companies and mentoring;
•  Provide monthly narrative reports to respective APY staff and a final report at the end of the programme;
• Support the development of methodological tools and materials of the programme and share good practices and lessons learned with the project team;
• Contribute to the generation of innovative ideas and new opportunities to further develop the programme;
•  Assist in the implementation of networking events and forums as requested;
• Act as the spokesperson of the programme when necessary;
• Coordinate with the project management team and assist in other activities as required;