Partnership Building Activity – Need Education to Work “NetWORK” in Armenia
7 days and 7 objectives to reach – these were the main tasks of the international group of 30 participants, youth workers, representing 14 countries, have a topic of common concern which  is youth unemployment.
Need education to work or Network was a Partnership building activity, that launched in Yerevan, Armenia on October 2, 2016. The main aim of the activity was to empower youth workers overcoming youth unemployment issues in their own countries. The idea to implement the project was developed by the applicant and host organizations – APY and MOJU.
Joao Dias, president of MOJU
The project is focused on supporting, inspiring and engaging young people from Europe in developing their social leadership skills, take up a civic responsibility and act as a change-maker in their own communities. During the project participants share the best practices and success stories on combating youth unemployment in their own countries and communities as well as research and discover job opportunities accessible for all participant countries, receive the respective input from trainers and experts, make field visits and group discussions. The Portuguese
National Agency and Erasmus+ Programme made the project possible in Armenia. Erik Ghazaryan is one of the trainers of the Partnership building activity. He is sure that the PBA will contribute to creating more international projects.