• Schedules appointments and meetings and manages the calendar of project activities;
• Arranges the travel of the guests, experts and participants in cooperation with Project Coordinators
General Tasks and Responsibilities
• Writes letters and sends them to appropriate bodies, and receives incoming mails;
• Creates specific strategies for easier and effective execution of projects;
• Maintains contacts with potential stakeholders who may be interested in investing in projects;
• Keeps records of all information related to project for documentation, clarification and presentation to management;
• Drafts project budgets related to logistics on a monthly basis in cooperation with the Accountant and ensures that it meets all necessary criteria;
• Prepares the program related monthly progress reports, presentations, memos, including the development of tables, charts, and figures;
• Works in close cooperation with local and international volunteers of the organization;
Required Qualifications:
• Higher education in the fields of European Studies, Project Management, Conflict Management, Foreign Languages, Public Administration, Social Sciences or other related field;
• Experience in EU-funded project management;
• A minimum of 3 year of professional experience in project management and youth work fields as well as solid organizational skills;
• Strong working knowledge of Microsoft Office and of project management tools;
• Strong oral and written skills in Armenian and English languages;
• Being detail-oriented and possessing strong communication skills;
• Ability to work independently and take on a wide range of tasks;
• Having the ability to solve problems and manage time effectively,
• Being able to work in a multicultural team and work as a part of a team, meeting the deadlines;
• High computer literacy, with good knowledge of social media tools;
• Strong networking abilities;
• Flexibility to sometimes work irregular hours, week-ends, travel to the regions, with overnight paid and fully covered stays.
Salary and Workload
The Project Coordinator will work 30 hours weekly (5 days a week + there might regional trips and overnight stays on week-ends and during the week. Regional trips as well as overnight stays will be covered by the organization. The working hours daily are from 10:00 to 17:00 including 1 hour break.
The salary envisaged for this position is 168.000 AMD GROSS salary (without taxes and social security expenses), 117.000 AMD NET salary (taxes deducted). The health insurance is not covered by the organization.