#VOM – First Volunteer Orientation Meeting of Autumn
On Friday the 16th of September, Armenia Progressive Youth NGO held a Volunteer Orientation Meeting to welcome the volunteers who has been selected for Autumn 2016. The volunteering group is a reflection of what APY strives for in its work, a mix of ages, nationalities, gender and backgrounds. To get to know each other in the group, the event started with a name game and other get to know each other activities on the yard of AEON Café.
After this the APY team was presented. The president Erik Ghazaryan participated on a video link from Brussels to welcome all volunteers to the new APY family.
Grigor Yeritsyan, the Vice-President of the organization had a welcoming speech greeting all the newcomers and the previous period volunteers who have been re-selected for the new six month period. They will volunteer with APY starting with September of this year and will finish their volunteering next February.
Nelly Paytyan, the Communications Officer of the organization, talked about the history of the establishment of APY, the 7 year route it has leaded through different changes and team extensions, the structure and the system APY has adopted through years and presented main goals and objectives organization aims at, the work it carries out with young people from Armenia and other European countries on local, international and regional levels as well as the non-formal educational opportunities it offers to youth.
The main presentation has been succeeded by working groups’ presentations conducted by APY’s Project Manager Ani Khachatryan and Office Administrator Adrine. They not only presented the existing working groups of the organization, the scope of activities they are focused on but also delivered a mini-training on Erasmus Plus and European Voluntary Service.
The volunteers are a vital part of the APY organisation since they are a part of the progressive youth in Armenia. Their efforts and ideas bring the organisation forward and inspire more young people to become active citizens. After the presentations the opportunity was given for some small talk while enjoying coffee, tea or wine. I then got the chance to get to know two of the volunteers that have been selected for the autumn!
davit Hi David!
Who are you?
To be brief, currently I am a senior student in marketing department, who is always passionate about new challenges, which are promising with new milestones ahead!
Why APY?
APY has always been in my spotlight as the very platform, where I am able to learn and share! Hereby, it is my pleasure and honor to be the part of a big family, who creates dozens of smiles and gives its contribution a social change in Armenia…
What will be your role in the organisation and what are your expectations?
In APY I am enrolled as PR and communication’s group’s member, where I am way avid to work hard on brand-new projects, schematize and control all communication process with my collegues with a view to see the organization’s PR and communications at its best..
Hi Nonna!
nI have graduated the department of Journalism in Russian-Armenian University in Armenia. Besides that I have many interests, my main passion is music and everything connected with it.
APY is a big family, where you feel at home with warmth in your heart. It gives our youth many opportunities to develop their skills in communication, leadership, responsibility. APY is the place that pushes me to go forward.
My role in the organization will be to gather and realize the good ideas of other volunteers. My expectations are connected with making from our group a family.