Last week a group of young human rights activists from Armenia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova, Georgia, Russia and the EU came together at the “Youth for Rights” Eastern Partnership Youth Conference 2016 to make stronger links between countries and participate in training and capacity-building activities. The EaP Youth Conference was organized by the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (EaP CSF) and held under the patronage of the Slovak Presidency in the Council of the European Union.
The “Youth for Rights” conference held on 27-28 October in Slovakian capital Bratislava has brought together 145 young people who advocate for democratic development in their societies. Armenian Progressive Youth NGO was also invited to the conference as a part of the Armenian delegation comprised of civil society organizations, human rights activists and active young people.
The main aim of the conference was to facilitate cooperation and contacts between the participants and to create stronger and trust-based links for the future. Besides the sessions in plenary, the
participants have participated in training and capacity-building activities and have worked together within the 5 sub-groups entitled “Youth for democracy”, “Youth for environment”, “Youth for inclusion and diversity”, “Youth for education” and “Youth at work”.
As Armenian Progressive Youth NGO mainly works in the area of non-formal and civic education in Armenia, it was represented in the “Youth for education” sub-group by our Vice-President, Mr. Grigor Yeritsyan. The sub-group has focused on the problems in the areas of higher education, non-formal education and civic education in the Eastern Partnership countries and have elaborated a list of recommendations that are addressed to governmental and non-governmental stakeholders responsible for education in each EaP country, including Armenia.
30693620026_3659cc8601_oThe results of the conference, including the above-mentioned recommendations and the resolution that has been approved by the conference, will be presented during the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum Annual Assembly, which will take place on 28-30 November 2016 in Brussels. Armenian Progressive Youth NGO is will be the part of the national delegation at the annual conference in Brussels that will be gathering 200 representatives of civil society organisations from the EaP region and the EU.
Another aim of the event was to create synergies between the EaP Youth Conference and the next EaP Youth Forum 2017 (Budapest) that will gather youth representatives nominated by respective EaP governments, and the EU, contributing with policy recommendations to the Forum.
“Young generation fills me with the hope and optimism for the future. They are best suited to address the challenges in their countries and work with the communities at the local level” says Katarina Mathernova, the Deputy Director General of DG NEAR, European Commission.
“Young human rights activists, their organizations and civic initiatives should be encouraged. We should make their voices heard. They should become the shapers of the youth policy in the EU Member States and EaP countries,” commented Hovsep Khurshudyan, EaP CSF Steering Committee Member, Working Group 4 and main conference coordinator.
The idea of the conference was born during the EaP CSF Platform 4 meeting in Brussels on 14 December 2015, the event was consequently included into the EaP 2016 working plans, and stands out as a positive example of efficient cooperation with the civil society within the multilateral dimension of the Eastern Partnership policy.
Please find below the Declaration and the Resolution adopted at the Conference: