Welcoming 200 New Members at APY, Hosting an International Training Course and Launching 3 Exciting Brand-New Schools in Armenia
The 16th of October 2021 has been a very remarkable day on the calendar of the Armenian Progressive Youth since 200 young people joined our organization, and we formed a big new family. The Membership Ceremony has been a real opportunity for our newly selected members to explore in which possible directions they can be active, get non-formal education and give back to society.
After successfully finishing our annual Membership Ceremony, we kicked off the training course ‘Diverse and Inclusive Youth Work for All’, or simply the DIY. This ongoing project targets 30 young workers, young trainers, and educators to equip them with diversity orientation, diversity management, diversity-oriented awareness and attitudes, as well as key tools and methods in the work with young people across EU and EU Neighboring countries.
In parallel with our ongoing international project, we have launched a call for participants for the training course ‘Media Literacy Ambassadors’, which is going to take place from 5 to 12 November 2021. The training course is aimed at developing competences among youth from regions of Armenia in the field of media literacy, digital literacy, as well as cyber literacy.
The young people from regions of Armenia will have another incredible opportunity as well, which will develop their social and leadership skills and help them to set right career goals for the future. This ‘Employment School’ will be held in Yerevan from November to December 2021.
Whereas our ‘Employment School’ targets young people from 18-25 years old, with the ‘Adolescents Empowerment School’ we target people aged between 15-19. In the frames of this initiative, the adolescents will learn about financial literacy, will explore volunteering opportunities, and get professional orientation counselling starting from the 1st of November 2021 in Yerevan.
As it has always been the case, the Armenian Progressive Youth strongly believes that youth is not the future, but the present. Therefore, we continue to enable and empower youth to be present and be the actors of change in societies and communities in all possible ways.
A Very Productive Summer for APY!
During the summer of 2021 Armenian Progressive Youth has been actively involved in the implementation of its projects addressed to women, displaced people, youth as well as students and teachers. Due to the pandemic and the recent war in Armenia impacting our economy, leading to unemployment and also to domestic migration, our strategy has been directed to more local levels.
With our one-year-long project “Strengthening Stability and Resilience of Displaced People”, started on July 2021, we focused on young people, people with disabilities and women living in regions of Armenia to unleash their employment and entrepreneurial potential and to provide opportunities to develop their soft skills and self-confidence. This project offers a combination of innovative approaches such as skills upskilling and reskilling through work-based learning, sectoral mentoring, paid vocational training opportunities or capacity building.
In the frames of another project called “Actors of Change”, we have trained the teaching staff of several Armenian universities for 2 months, during which they developed competencies in non-formal education. This will enable them to apply their acquired skills while building academic programs of universities, transforming the concept of traditional classrooms and recording measurable learning outcomes amongst students.
Besides our local projects, the “Up to You(th)” training course has created an opportunity to bring together youth workers, project managers and trainers from partnering organizations of North Macedonia, Slovakia, and Armenia to explore what holds young people back from demonstrating more participation in civic society and political initiatives and to learn how we can contribute to maximizing the level of youth participation in 3 countries.
For the next upcoming months, we will continue to enable young people to be part of projects focused on media literacy, empowerment, employment, and entrepreneurship.
Managing Diversity towards More Inclusive Societies
Have you ever had that feeling when you are in a crowd of like-mined people who have similar lifestyle and background? It‘s cool to be understood from half a word and easily fit in, isn‘t it? Many of young people have never felt that way.
Our education system, our family, the media and politics have developed certain patterns of our behaviour: fear of uncertainty, being judgemental, rejecting unknown and excluding differences. These are patterns that are often strongly connected to our societal habits and, therefore, can be changed. That‘s why the project “Managing Diversity” was born.
“Managing Diversity” project was born out of a concern that many young people in Europe have lack of opportunities and spaces to get involved and to express themselves. Being different from mainstream societies, many are being excluded and marginalized.
This is why 13 non-profit organizations have developed “Managing Diversity” – a long term project working with youth workers, youth trainers and educators, trying to develop their diversity management skills and support them in learning how to implement a culture of diversity in their working environments.
The project targeted specifically those youth workers and educators who are eager to professionally work against structural discrimination and under-representation of marginalized groups. 26 youth workers from 13 countries joined this multi-layer project in August 2017. The group has undergone a series of trainings and capacity building workshops in the Netherlands which were followed by implementation of small local projects back in home countries of the participants.
For about 2 month between August and October, participants have developed and executed 19 local projects reaching about 500 young people in 13 countries ranging from East to West of Europe. The local projects have worked and empowered young refugees, LGBTQI people, Roma youth, youth with disabilities and many other vulnerable and marginalized youth.
Through different types of projects our participants have worked on very sensitive topics. The activities ranged from an improvisational theatre involving Roma youth in Romania and Human Library in Macedonia to career orientation courses for youth with disabilities in Armenia; from a surfing workshop for people with disabilities and a multicultural football tournament in Portugal to a Forum Theatre with refugees in Germany. Many of the projects have targeted the most vulnerable youth, such as a movie projects promoting LGBTQI rights in Moldova or speaking up about domestic violence against women in Armenia.
All the projects were exceptional having in mind that they were implemented with 0 funding, purely organized through the resources of participants, networks of partner organizations and in kind contribution and support provided by local stakeholders in each respective country. The projects took place in home countries of the participants: Armenia, Belarus, Czech Republic, Georgia, Germany, Italy, Latvia, Macedonia, Moldova, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal and Romania. All the projects were implemented through diversity glasses and tackled issues of minority groups living in participating countries.
Following the successful implementation of small projects, the project results were evaluated and presented to public in Yerevan, Armenia in October, 2017. The public event was attended by young people, representatives of NGO’s and international organizations, media and partners.
According to the Project Coordinator Ms. Nelly Paytyan, “Managing Diversity” was a good tool against widespread stereotypes in our societies. She thinks that “promoting diversity matters and will matter until young people in our societies face discrimination, ignorance and life burdens based on their nationality, ethnic, cultural and religious background, social status, as well as their gender identity and sexual orientation”.
“Managing Diversity” was organized by Armenian Progressive Youth NGO (Armenia) and Jongeren voor Uitwisseling en Begrip (The Netherlands). The project was granted by the Dutch National Agency under the Erasmus Programme of the European Union.
Managing Diversity: 500 young people reached through 19 local projects
After several months of hard work, series of trainings and local ground work, we have concluded our “Managing Diversity” project – a long term training course working with youth workers, youth trainers and educators. “Managing Diversity” involved 26 youth workers and educators from 13 different countries to develop their diversity management skills and support in learning how to implement a culture of diversity in their working environments.
Following the Introductory Training in the Netherlands this August, participants have implemented 19 community projects back to their countries during September and, finally, traveled to Armenia in the end of October to present the impact of their projects and their learning achievements.
Following the successful implementation of small projects, the project results were evaluated and presented to public during a Closing Event. The public event was attended by young people, representatives of NGO’s and international organizations, media and partners.
Nelly Paytyan, the Project Coordinator from Armenian Progressive Youth NGO believes that “Managing Diversity” is a good tool to counter widespread stereotypes in our societies: “Promoting diversity matters and will matter until young people in our societies face discrimination, ignorance and life burdens based on their nationality, ethnic, cultural and religious background, social status, as well as their gender identity and sexual orientation. I believe, everyone who joined this project agrees that embracing diversity, inclusiveness, sensitivity, equity and solidarity in our daily lives and work with young people matter nowadays more than ever”.
Karine Grigoryan, a trainee from Armenia, took part in all three activities of the project. Following the training in the Netherlands, she organized professional orientation activity for young people with disabilities. Karine says: “My desire of implementing this activity was based on my belief, that no matter the type of the disability, people can discover the satisfaction that often comes from realizing and using their strongest abilities and skills”.
Through her project Karine targeted young people with physical disabilities and learning difficulties. As she mentions, “the activity helped the participants to understand what kind of personality and qualifications they have, what they are good at, what they enjoy and what are the possible occupations they may have in the future”. Karines project helped the participants to improve their job searching and employability skills. In particular they learned how to write CV, learned about some job searching websites which they can occasionally browse and look for a job that fits their skills and abilities”.
Martijn Bergsma, the Project Coordinator from the Netherlands shared some information about how the partners and participants were chosen: “In the beginning we made an open call looking for partners who would be interested to join this project. After selecting the partners and approval of the project, we have also announced an open call for participants to make sure the project is inclusive and open for everyone involving those people who really need it”.
Fabio Di Benedetto, our participant from Italy have decided to work with young emigrants back to his hometown in Sicily. Fabio organized an Intercultural day that involved 8 local youngsters and 8 unaccompanied foreign minors. There are about 15.000 unaccompanied foreign minors in Italy, one third of them living in Sicily. They come mostly from African countries and due to very weak integration policies of the Italian government, they don’t have interactions with the local youngsters.
Fabio describes his experience with an excitement: “For the first time youngsters had a chance to talk to each other and get to know each other. They had various backgrounds but during the event they have found out that they are not so different”.
Another participant from Romania, Maria Carbunaru implemented an improvisational theatre in Romania involving Roma children. Maria says: “The Theater included Roma kids from poor families and orphanages. They spent a day by doing improvisational theater. In the end of the day they were happy and it made me feel good”.
Neel Klappe, one of the trainers from the Netherlands, thinks that it’s great that the project had concluded in Armenia. “It really makes project more powerful and impactful. I realized how you can do great things when you have a motivation. Through local projects we have realized what we can change and how many people we can reach. This makes me proud”, she says.
Rodrigo from Portugal says that the whole experience gained during the project can simply be put in one word – “memorable”. Rodrigo organized a small surfing event with children with disabilities. Currently, he is trying to design a bigger project. The idea is to have a training course on personal development and social inclusion of children with disabilities.
National minorities were not left out of attention as well. Carlos, from Portugal, has worked with representatives of different nationalities living in Portugal, organizing a joint football tournament. “I think I offer a space for the ethnic minorities to gain confidence and break some communication barriers helping them in their professional lives”, he says.
A journalist from Moldova, Tudor Arnaut joined Valentina Botnaru from Moldova to work on a documentary movie promoting the rights of LGBTQI people. The documentary focused on the lives of LGBTQI people in Moldova and has been screened for the first time during the Closing Event in Armenia.
Tudor says that during the preparation of the movie he got more information about LGBTQI people in Moldova and became more open-minded. “I had good feedback and now we want to continue with my partner, Valentina Botnaru, doing more beautiful documentaries. “Managing Diversity” was an eye-opening experience and now we are more self-confident to move forward with our ideas”, he says.