Call for a trainer to train-the-trainers (TTT)
Service description:
Within the “Fostering Entrepreneurial Potential of Young People in Armenia” project, Armenian Progressive Youth NGO is seeking experienced trainers to design and implement a 4-day Train-the-trainers (TTT) programme to train 4 trainers in the field of entrepreneurship and 2 project coordinators on various skills and topics related to facilitation and coaching in entrepreneurship, training design and delivery, needs assessment, idea generation and business development principles.
The Train-the-Trainers program stands as a pivotal segment within the broader framework of APY’s overarching initiative, strategically aligned to enhance and nurture the entrepreneurial potential of young individuals situated across diverse regions of Armenia. The objective is to empower trainers and coordinators with advanced competencies, enabling them to effectively cascade this expertise to aspiring young entrepreneurs within their respective communities.
This initiative is a proactive step by APY to foster a sustainable and impactful ecosystem for entrepreneurship education, aiming to uplift and equip young individuals with the necessary skills, knowledge, and tools vital for their entrepreneurial endeavors. Through strategic capacity building, the program aspires to catalyze positive transformations and contribute to the growth and prosperity of Armenia’s youth in the entrepreneurial landscape.
Objectives of the TTT program:
• To provide trainers with the necessary skills in facilitation and presentation, coaching in the field of entrepreneurship, adult learning principles, training design and delivery, needs assessment, and related areas.
• To develop a comprehensive agenda covering necessary knowledge, skills, and tools for the trainers and coordinators.
• To compile and prepare necessary resource materials for the TTT program.
• To facilitate interactive sessions and exercises that enhance the learning experience of trainers and coordinators.
• To encourage and support trainers to independently design, organize, and conduct their own training sessions and workshops, enabling them to take ownership of their training initiatives and adapt them to the specific needs of their target audiences.
Scope of Work:
• Delivering practical sessions on facilitation and presentation skills, entrepreneurship coaching, adult learning principles, training design and delivery, needs assessment, and related competencies.
• Co-developing a comprehensive agenda encompassing the required knowledge, skills, and tools crucial for the trainers and coordinators’ effective performance.
• Compiling, organizing, and preparing resource materials that aid in the delivery of the TTT program, ensuring they are relevant and adaptable to diverse learning environments.
• Conducting interactive sessions, workshops, and exercises designed to optimize the learning experience for trainers and coordinators, fostering engagement and practical skill application.
• Providing mentorship and ongoing support to the trainers, fostering their autonomy in designing and executing tailored training initiatives aligned with the specific needs of their target audiences.
Deliverables the TTT trainer will produce:
• Training modules and materials focused on facilitation, coaching in entrepreneurship, adult learning principles, training design, needs assessment, and related topics.
• Resource materials collated and organized to support the delivery of the TTT program effectively.
• An interactive and comprehensive agenda detailing the knowledge, skills, and tools for the trainers and coordinators.
Qualifications and Requirements that the Train-the-Trainers (TTT) trainer should ideally possess:
• Professional Experience:
• Extensive background in entrepreneurship education, training, and facilitation, preferably with a focus on underserved communities.
• Proven experience in conducting TTT programs or training initiatives in entrepreneurship development.
• Demonstrated expertise in coaching, mentoring, and guiding trainers and coordinators in the field of entrepreneurship.
• Certifications or specialized training in adult learning principles, training design, needs assessment, facilitation, and coaching.
• Proficiency in using various instructional methods, techniques, and tools to enhance learning experiences.
• Excellent communication, presentation, and interpersonal skills. Ability to collaborate effectively with the project coordinators and co-trainer to create content and structure for the TTT program.
• Strong leadership qualities to guide and mentor trainers and coordinators throughout the TTT program and beyond.
• Subject Matter Expertise:
• Comprehensive understanding of entrepreneurship principles, creative problem-solving, leadership skills, and business development approaches.
The 4-day TTT is planned to take place mid-January allowing ample time for hands-on training sessions, material preparation, collaborative agenda development, and mentorship activities.
Interested professionals are invited to indicate their desire to be part of the TTT program development and execution by submitting the following application materials via email to [email protected]  by the deadline of December 12, 2023:
• Curriculum Vitae (CV): A comprehensive CV detailing their relevant qualifications, experience, and educational background.
• Price Offer: Along with their CV, experts are required to provide a price offer detailing their financial expectations for their involvement in the TTT programme.
Evaluation and Shortlisting
The selection committee, composed of representatives from the “Fostering Entrepreneurial Potential of Young People in Armenia” project will evaluate the submitted applications. Shortlisted candidates may be invited for an interview and additional assessments to further evaluate their suitability for the program.
Contract Negotiation
Upon successful evaluation and selection, Armenian Progressive Youth NGO will enter into contract negotiations with the chosen experts, including discussions regarding remuneration and contractual terms.
The project is co-financed by the Governments of Czechia, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia through Visegrad Grants from International Visegrad Fund. The mission of the fund is to advance ideas for sustainable regional cooperation in Central Europe.