Fostering Entrepreneurial Potential of Young People in Armenia
Through collaboration between 5 organizations in Armenia and Visegrad countries, the “Fostering Entrepreneurial Potential of Young People in Armenia” project aims to bolster Armenia’s economic resilience and facilitate inclusive economic growth by unleashing the entrepreneurial potential and cultivating entrepreneurial skills among socio-economically disadvantaged young people aged between 18-30.
The project takes a comprehensive approach by combining various elements such as soft skills training, entrepreneurial capacity building, pre-incubation support, seed funding, mentoring, and networking opportunities. This holistic approach ensures that young entrepreneurs receive a wide range of support and resources needed to start and run successful enterprises. By focusing on marginalized communities, the project aims to reach those who may have limited access to entrepreneurial opportunities and resources, thereby promoting more inclusive and equitable economic growth.
The establishment of a Youth Entrepreneurship Hub in Yerevan is a significant innovative element of the project. The Hub will serve as a dedicated space where young aspiring entrepreneurs can gather, learn, collaborate, and receive support from mentors and coaches. The project also emphasizes international collaboration and knowledge sharing by involving mentors and coaches from both Armenia and Visegrad countries. This collaboration provides an opportunity for young entrepreneurs to benefit from the expertise and experiences of mentors from different backgrounds, promoting cross-cultural learning and the exchange of innovative practices.
The project is co-financed by the Governments of Czechia, Hungary, Poland and Slovakia through Visegrad Grants from International Visegrad Fund. The mission of the fund is to advance ideas for sustainable regional cooperation in Central Europe.