German – Armenian Youth Project
From September 11 to September 17, Armenian Progressive Youth hosted the second phase of the German Armenian Youth Project in Armenia. The first phase of the project took place in Dresden, Germany from June 4-10 where 9 Armenian participants alongside participants from Germany uncovered the Unseeable and Unsayable histories of the two countries.
The aim of the “Invisible and Unsayable – Unveiling Hidden Remembrance” Youth project was to reveal the forbidden, forgotten, and suppressed remembrance and analyze the forms of remembrance that took place instead, didn’t take place or took place in another form than is usually known.
The first half of the project was planned in Yerevan and during the second half of the project, the participants visited the second biggest city in Armenia – Gyumri. Throughout the one week of the project, the participants learned about the history of Armenia while visiting the National History Museum, the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, and Komitas Institute. After the visits, the participants evaluated the day and shared their ideas and emotions with each other. At the end of the second day, they also had a lovely walk in Kond to explore one of the oldest parts of Yerevan.
On their way to Gyumri, the group stopped by the fortress of Talin to learn about its history of the fortress. Talin is a small town in Armenia so it was a great chance for the participants to get to see the rural part of Armenia as well. In Gyumri, the participants visited the Aslamazyan Sisters Museum, and the Museum of National Architecture and Urban Life and had a bus city tour. On the last day of the project, the participants took part in an art workshop where they learned about art in Gyumri and got to make their own souvenirs.
Throughout the whole project, the participants have been working on short texts about their experiences, feelings, and emotions of learning about a foreign country. Those pieces will be put together and posted soon.
The project is organized by Armenian Progressive Youth NGO, Haytun – Armenischer Kulturverein Dresden e.V. – Armenischer Kulturverein Dresden e.V. and Politischer Jugendring Dresden e.V. and funded by the EVZ Foundation (Stiftung Erinnerung, Verantwortung und Zukunft).