Managing Diversity for More Inclusive Youth Work in Europe
From June 11 to June 17 Armenian Progressive Youth in cooperation with Jongeren voor Uitwisseling en Begrip (JUB) implemented a project named “Managing Diversity for More Inclusive Youth Work in Europe ”. The aim of the project is to support 30 youth workers, educators, and youth trainers across Europe in the development of their diversity management skills and in learning how to implement a culture of diversity in their working environments by increasing diversity-oriented awareness in their work with young people.
The training took place in the city of Ommen, the Netherlands. The program brought together 30 young workers from 12 different countries who were ready to work on the topics of diversity, inclusion, and anti-discrimination in order to activate the potential of diversity and work with people at national and the European levels.
The participants came from different backgrounds and the activities of the project were an opportunity for them to get to know each other and learn about their countries more. The most exciting activity for the participants was the Human Library where the books were human and the participants volunteered to take part in the library and share their stories.
Thanks to the knowledge and skills acquired during the program, the participants will be able to transfer their knowledge to other young people on the topics of diversity, inclusion and anti-discrimination in their communities and abroad as well. The participants will visit Armenia in October for the second phase of the project to continue to improve their skills.