“Youth unemployment ? No, thanks !”
Fighting against Youth Unemployment From August 1 to August 10 Armenian Progressive Youth (APY) in cooperation with Jules Verne International implemented a youth exchange named “Youth unemployment ? No, thanks !”. The aim of the project is to explore the topic of youth unemployment as well as inform, motivate and enable young people to raise the issue back in their communities and develop solutions.
The youth exchange took place in Vanatun Guesthouse, near Dilijan (Armenia). The program brought together 23 young participants from 6 different countries (Armenia, Italy, Portugal, Georgia, Turkey, and France). Throughout the exchange, young people shared their knowledge and experience on how to combat unemployment, the skills needed for job seeking in the 21st century, how to access the labor market and what are the necessary employability and entrepreneurship skills in Europe nowadays.
The participants came from different backgrounds and the activities of the project were an opportunity for them to get to know each other and learn about unemployment and how to fight it in their countries. One of the most exciting activities for the participants was “Theatre of the Oppressed” where the participants had a chance to portray different scenarios of people being oppressed and bullied due to various factors and suggest options to solve these problems.